Congratulations to all Year 12 students on graduating.  The Valedictory ceremony was held on 26th November at the Margaret River HEART.

Photos can be found at https://www.margaretrivershs.wa.edu.au/2019-year-12-valedictory-ceremony/

Congratulations to all Award Winners!

SUBJECTRECIPIENT
Biology – ATARAniela Doyle
Building & ConstructionRiely Stammers-Hozier
Career and EnterpriseRiely Stammers-Hozier
Certificate II BusinessRachael Wake
Certificate II Information and Digital Media TechnologyRiely Stammers-Hozier
Certificate II Outdoor RecreationDalton Marsh
Certificate II Sport CoachingKelsea Towndrow
Certificate III Visual ArtsSasha Flint
Chemistry – ATARAngus Dowden
Design – Photography – GeneralRiely Stammers-Hozier
Drama – ATARRemy Castan
Economics – ATARTayla Mitchell
English – GeneralKiri Mann
English ATARZoe Mapley
English Literature – ATARTayla Mitchell
Food Science & Technology – GeneralIndyana Seed
Human Biology – ATARJames Gibson
Material Design and Technology – WoodNo award
Materials Design and Technology – MetalDalton Marsh
Mathematics Applications – ATARJack McFerran
Mathematics Essentials – GeneralMia Ogilby
Mathematics Methods – ATARAngus Dowden
Mathematics Specialist – ATARAngus Dowden
Modern History – ATARTayla Mitchell
Music – Western Art Music – ATARRemy Castan
Physical Education Studies – ATARSundara Manners
Physical Education Studies – GeneralZac Dronow
Physics – ATARAngus Dowden
Politics and Law – ATARRemy Castan
Senior School Engagement ProgramTahlia Minchin
Workplace LearningLachlan Helenius
400 ClubJykia River
400 ClubEllenor Sibon
ADF  Long Tan Leadership AwardRemy Castan
Best All RounderGriffin Keen
Cadet Recognition AwardJack Bevan & Oscar Creagh
Citizen of the YearGus Wrightson
Community Service AwardHarrison Lambert
Curtin University Principal’s  Recommendation AwardLilly Grant
Curtin University Principal’s  Recommendation AwardGus Wrightson
Edith Cowan University Personal Excellence AwardSasha Flint
Encouragement AwardDinani Twite
Endeavour AwardAniela Doyle
Nola Marino Forrest Medal for LeadershipHope Sortras
Margaret River Education Campus AwardZali Morgan
Positive Achievement AwardKelsea Towndrow
Principals AwardKiara Stevens
Quiet AchieverEmily Simpson
Rising Star AwardRemy Castan
School Board Award for a Staff MemberBel Howse
Top SportspersonLilly Ladd McGovern
Top Sportsperson – SchoolJack McFerran
UWA Excellence and Citizenship AwardAngus Dowden
VET – Community Service Award (Community)Yahava Coffee
 VET – DUXZali Morgan
VET – Runner UpKelsea Towndrow
DUX – Runner upTayla Mitchell
Dux Award – Merv McKillop MedalAngus Dowden